09 July 2018 [16:24] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani residents can sleep soundly as new superheroes are ready to save you.
Fearless and strong Princess will leave no chance to villains.
The Stone Chronicle Museum hosted a solemn presentation of the book "Princess of the Planet of Winds" by a young talented writer, a graduate of ASAN Volunteers school Hulya Jafarova, Trend Life reported.
The event was co-organized with the assistance of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASAN xidm?t), the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and the Permanent Mission of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, the head of ASAN Volunteers Jahangir Hajiyev, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev, MP of the Milli Majlis, poet Ganira Pashayeva, PEN Club President, Secretary of the Writers' Union of Azerbaijan, People's Writer Chingiz Abdullayev, UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Mazahir Efendiyev, Professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President Azerbaijan Fuad Mammadov, Honored Artist, singer and composer Tunzala Agayeva and others stressed the importance of the project in the national literature.
Hulya Jafarova expressed  her gratitude for the high appreciation of her work and held an autograph session.
The novel was the first publication in Azerbaijani literature created in the genre of fantasy with national superheroes.
The story takes us to a distant Planet of the Winds where fearless Princess tries to save the planet from the villain "Alov" (Fire). The king of the planet, her father Külek - ???q (Light), Queen Umay and Simurg bird, which lives on Mount Qaf help her to defeat the evil.
Interestingly, the center of the planet is Baku - the name is identified with the capital of Azerbaijan, also known as the City of Winds.
The story is taking place at rich historical monuments of Azerbaijan, including the Old City, Bayil Fortress, Ateshgah temple, Gobustan, Burning Mountain, etc.
The novel was released with the assistance of the school ASAN Volunteers school by the publishing house TEAS Press and is certified with the badge "3 alma". The book trailer is prepared by Tural Rasulov, illustrator is Ruhulla Hasanzade. The story with superheroes will find its continuation in the form of a series of works.