05 July 2018 [14:12] - Today.Az
Series of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic continue in France.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in France and "Dirçalish" Youth Social-Psychological Rehabilitation Center hosted an exhibition titled "Young Azerbaijani Artists in Paris" at Azerbaijan Cultural Center.
More than 60 works by 22 young artists showcased their art works at the exhibition, Azertag reported.
Addressing the event, First Secretary of Political Affairs of the Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Vagif Agayev gave detailed information about the first secular Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the Muslim East. He pointed out that it was inspired by progressive principles such as freedom, humanism, and equality at the beginning of the twentieth century, highlighting one of its key accomplishments - the right of women to vote.
Agayev presented certificates to the young artists of the Center for Empowerment and Social-Psychological Rehabilitation of Youth.
The exhibition was highly appreciated by viewers.
Notably, the works of young artists have been demonstrated in many European countries.