27 November 2017 [13:21] - Today.Az
"Ali and Nino" movie has been shown in Vilnius, Lithuania.The screening took place in the cinema hall of the National Library, Trend Life reported.
Prominent public figures, representatives of culture and science, diplomatic missions, journalists and Azerbaijani students took part in the event, organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Lithuania.
Addressing the event, the outgoing Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Lithuania Hasan Mammadzada noted that the film was shot based on the novel by "Ali and Nino", one of the unique works of world literature. The work was translated into Lithuanian in 2010. The book was first published in Vienna in German in 1937. The novel has been published in more than 30 languages, with more than 100 editions.
Further, guests enjoyed delicious Azerbaijani dishes and sweets.
"Ali and Nino" was written (originally in German) by the enigmatic Kurban Said, and is currently in the public eye due to this Hollywood adaptation, which has been directed by British Academy Award-Winning director Asif Kapadia.
The movie portrays the torrid romance between a Muslim Azerbaijani young man and a Christian Georgian girl in Baku during the period 1918–1920. It depicts pre-Soviet Azerbaijan, touching upon the political processes occurring in Azerbaijan before and after the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918).
The film was premiere at the world-renowned Sundance Film Festival and Heydar Aliyev Center in 2016.
Producer of the film is Kris Thykier and director is BAFTA Award winner Asif Kapadia, while its script was written by the Academy Award winner Christopher Hampton.
The movie was shot in various parts of Baku, as well as in the streets of the historical Old City, Gobustan, Khinalig, Ganja and Gadabay regions.
Starring in the film are Adam Bakri as Ali and María Valverde as Nino. Other actors are Halit Ergenc, Mendy Petinkin, Connie Nielson, Riccardo Skamarchio, Homayon Ershadi, Fakhraddin Manafov, Assaad Bab, Numan Acar and others.