25 September 2017 [11:40] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani models took part in “Miss & Mister Planet - 2017” beauty pageant held in Georgia's beautiful seaside resort Batumi.
The event was organized with the support of Batumi city hall and the model agency "Katrin", Trend Life reported.
More than 30 models from 25 countries fought for the title of the most beautiful people of the planet. Various competitions, entertainment and charity events were held within the framework of the event.
Fahri Gasimov was the best in the nomination "Best Evening Wear", while Gunel Mammadov and Elshad Maharramov were included in the top-5 "Miss Planet Top Model" and "Mister Planet Internet", respectively.
The national director of the contest in Azerbaijan is Agil Mamiev.
Turkey was also represented by Azerbaijani model Hamid Hajizade, who lives and works in this country for several years. She was recognized as the best in the nomination "Miss Planet Star". The winners of "Miss & Mister Planet - 2017" were Zurab Tsilosani (Georgia) and Kamila Vitorino (Portugal).
The winners awarded the golden crown, a cash prize of five thousand euros and other prizes.
Last year, Yusif Jafarli (Azerbaijan) became the owner of the title Mister Planet, and the crown of Miss Planet was taken by  Marina Voikova (Bulgaria).