04 January 2017 [15:06] - Today.Az
Diana Hajiyeva, who will represent Azerbaijan in the Eurovision 2017 Song Contest, gave a fascinating concert in one of Baku clubs, Trend Life reported.
Diana Hajiyeva, known by her stage name Dihaj pleased thousands of fans with her experimental-pop music style. The tickets were completely sold out.
Dihaj and her musicians created a special atmosphere, where their fans enjoyed great music, "live sound" and drive. Two and a half hours passed in one breath. This show did not leave anybody indifferent.
Last year was a brilliant and fruitful for the music band "DiHaj": numerous performances, participation in festivals, new singles and videos. "DiHaj" won the Caucasian music awards "Phoenix" and took part in Tbilisi Open Air Alter Vision.
Moreover, the groups soloist was chosen to represent Azerbaijan at Eurovision 2017. The contest is expected to consist of two semi-finals on May 9 and 11 May and the final on 13 May 2017.
"I am open for new experiments. I think we will find a compromise. Song, stage number and other issues are being discussed. That's a preparatory process.  During six months, we will experiment with performance and image,” said the vocalist while commenting on her participation.