Today.Az » Business » Korea to establish Internet Center in Baku
12 May 2006 [23:26] - Today.Az
Today South Korea minister of information and communication Rho Jun-hyong has met with Azerbaijani communication and information technologies minister Ali Abbasov.
According to APA, Mr.Abbasov has stated that, an agreement was signed between South Korea and Azerbaijan state heads on cooperation in the field of communication. The minister said that cooperation between the both countries to be continued and invited relevant organizations of Korea to take part in projects in Azerbaijan related to information communication technologies (ICT).
Rho Jun-hyong in his turn has expressed his satisfaction with business climate in Azerbaijan. He said that since Korea has experience in ICT field Azerbaijan can profit it and for this purpose Communication and Information Technologies ministries representatives should exchange visits.
Considering the cooperation successful in Azerbaijan Rho Jun-hyong has proposed that Korean specialists should help Azerbaijan to set up Internet Center.