Today.Az » Business » Conference on direct foreign investments to be held in Baku
29 March 2006 [09:50] - Today.Az
On March 31 a conference "Direct Foreign Investments and Development" will be held in Baku under organization of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and with the support of the TACIS Program.
Government representatives, local and foreign businessmen, economic experts, and representatives of international organizations and embassies are expected to attend the conference to be chaired by the Minister of Economic Development Heydar Babayev.
The goal of the conference is to improve awareness on positive effect of direct foreign investments upon development of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan's economy in the following years and discuss ways to increase attraction of the country.
According to APA, a conference will also discuss the government's long-term economic strategy, processing of foodstuffs, logistics and balanced development of the regions of the country.