Today.Az » Business » Gasprom reduces gas supply to Azerbaijan
24 January 2006 [18:51] - Today.Az
This gas for own needs of the country only, but not for delivery to third side.
The agreement, undersigned by Azgasnagl Production Association (PA) of Azerigas JSC and Georgian gas transportation company on gas supply to Georgia, envisages use of gas only for own needs of the country, but not for delivery to third side.
The messages says that despite gas supply reduction to Azerbaijan from 17m cu m to 12m cu m per day by Gasprom, Azerbaijan continues to transport 2m cu m of gas to Georgia. It will enough for partial supply of Tbilisi, the capital city, and uninterrupted functioning of the Gardabansky gas-compressor station, Trend reports.
The gas, supplying to Georgia, is envisaged in the Azerbaijan’s fuel and energy balance in the amount of 120m cu m per year for use in extremal situations. 3m cu m of gas has been supplied to Georgia so far.
The press release notes that despite the statements by Russian media on gas supply to Georgia through Azerbaijani territory by Gasprom, they are not true. Azerbaijan is not able to supply gas via its territory, as it did not sign agreement with Gasprom or Gasexport.
Azerbaijani supplies gas to Georgia only at expense of its internal opportunities.