Today.Az » Business » Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey will meet in February to finilize discussion on joint railway project
16 December 2005 [17:59] - Today.Az
Heads of the railway offices of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are going to meet in February of 2006 to discuss construction project of the Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railroad.
According to the press-service of the Azerbaijan State Railway the exact date and place of the meeting is not determined yet. By the time of the meeting the sides plan to complete technical economic substantiation of the railway project.
The winner of the tender announced on the railway line "Yuksel-Domanij" company is also expected to join the meeting. It should be noted that because no railway connection exists between Georgia and Turkey, it is planned to construct 27 kilometers of railroad on the territory of Georgia and 72 kilometers on the territory of Turkey.