Today.Az » Business » EBRD to allocate $15,5 mln for construction of office complex
24 May 2005 [09:26] - Today.Az
The European bank of reconstruction and development approved for construction of office complex in Baku allotment of $15,5mln for realization of the project by company Azinvest Property in Baku.
The agency Trend reports, official information of EBRD reads about this.
According to information, the total cost of the project is $42,6mln. The complex is to be given for rent to company BP exploration, (Caspian sea) Ltd, realizing the projects Azeri-Chirag- Guneshli, Shah-deniz, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan.
The complex is to be constructed in the center of the city in Jalil Mammadkulizade street, near main hotels and sport complexes and highways. The complex is to consist of 2 four- storied and 2 five storied buildings. BP has already signed the agreement on construction of the building of type "?". The operation, to be realized by BP, is managed by six offices, located at different places of the city. About 100 Azeris work presently in indicated offices.
The company Azinvest Property, established for realization of the project, is subsidiary company "Azpro Holding", which, in its turn, is subsidiary of one of the biggest companies of the state "Azpetrol".
For realization of the project management the company invited the British company Bovis Lend Leaze with aim to conduct construction works-the British company -RMJM, for realization of contractor works- Turkish company Zafar.