Today.Az » Business » Presidents of four States to sign political declaration within frames of corridor "East-West" in Baku 25 May
19 May 2005 [13:55] - Today.Az
Within frames of corridor "East-West" the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey and Kazakhstan are to sign political declaration, during solemn event of starting of oil pumping to pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) in Baku 25 May.
The agency Trend reports, the head of SOCAR and the general director of BTC Co. Natik Aliyev informed, this document was prepared jointly with MFA of above indicated states. Besides, USA also considered this declaration.
"Political declaration is the support of corridor East-West and including joining of Kazakhstan to BTC. This is supreme political document, which is to be signed by the presidents. We agreed it, presently MFA consider this document. We do not regard political declaration as working document.  This is will of the presidents supporting realization of any energy projects within frames of transport corridor East-West. And one of them is joining of Kazakhstan to BTC, which is preferable, basic option", Natik Aliyev said.
"For us political declaration is instruction, support and guide for action. It will obligatorily signed 25 May. As far as I know all states approved this fact of signing, maybe some amendments are to take place", - SOCAR and BTC co. head indicated.
As for issue of prepared of intergovernmental agreement between two states about joining of Kazakhstan to BTC project, N.Aliyev said, parties are on the eve of its signing. "I must tell, we are very close for signature by 99%", N.Aliyev noted.
He said, after working groups of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan prepare intergovernmental agreement, it will be presented to presidents, it will be agreed by concerned different ministries and institutions in order established by law and then it is to be signed and ratified jointly with  annexes. "We solved this issue it will be ratified in Kazakhstan parliament just as well", Natik Aliyev concluded.