Today.Az » Business » Southern Gas Corridor is certain source of route diversification: Hungarian official
23 October 2019 [17:46] - Today.Az
Southern Gas Corridor is a certain source of route diversification, said State Secretary for Information and the International Representation of Hungary Tamás Menczer, Trend reports citing Hungarian media.
“The construction of the Southern Gas Corridor is a certain source of route diversification and also provides an opportunity for source diversification,” he added. “Source and route diversification not only facilitates a secure energy supply but also ensures that commercial and industrial consumers have access to cheap gas and that utility prices remain low because all this is vital to maintaining competitiveness in a continuously changing world.”
“Energy is an issue of national security, and for precisely this reason the Hungarian government is striving to ensure that natural gas can arrive in Hungary from as many sources and via as many routes as possible,” Menczer said.