Today.Az » Business » Azerbaijan may create commission to coordinate business incubators’ activity
14 November 2017 [16:34] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan’s Economy Ministry has proposed to create a commission to coordinate the activities of business incubators in the country, Azerbaijani Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov said on November 14 at an event titled “Development of business incubators, entrepreneurial mindset and startups” in Baku.
The corresponding decision was made by participants of the event, he noted.
The commission will be established under the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry, he added. The commission will include representatives of business incubators operating in Azerbaijan and experts of this field, Mammadov said.
Sahib Mammadov noted that the creation of the commission will help apply a systematic approach in this area and support further development of business incubators.
Supporting entrepreneurship, including through the creation and development of business incubators, is one of the priorities of the Azerbaijani government’s social and economic policy, he added.
This has also been reflected in the Strategic Road Map on Production of Consumer Goods in Azerbaijan at the Level of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, he said.
At present, there are two business incubators operating in the Guba-Khachmaz economic region and the Aran economic region in Azerbaijan. It is planned to create a total of 15 innovative business incubators in Baku and Azerbaijani districts until 2020.
Azerbaijan's government also plans to create agricultural incubators.