Azerbaijani poet-publicist, arrested in Iran, set free on bail
26 September 2011 [14:38] - TODAY.AZ
Well-known journalist, poet-publicist writing in Turkic Said Muganli was freed from imprisonments after 110 days.
Iranian sources reported that the organs of the prosecutor’s office lightened the accusation because of inexistence of proof and the court changed pretrial detention against him. The journalist was set free on USD 50000 bail. The court prohibited Muganli to leave the country until the investigation period finishes.
Muganli was detained on June 3 in the house of his parents in Yelsu village of Ardabil province by the officers of the Iranian Ministry of Information and Security. Muganli’s house was searched and his computer, books and other things were seized.
Despite the investigative body accused Muganli of the activity against Iran’s statehood, national security and cooperation with organizations which struggle for the rights of Azerbaijanis whose activities were banned, then the accusation was changed and the journalist was accused of cooperation with press organ of Iran’s non-amicable country.
Muganli was one of the persons who actively participated in enlightenment of Turks in Iran by translating literary written in Azerbaijani Turkic into the old alphabet. He attended the literary meetings in Baku in 2007-2008. After returning from Baku he was charged in activity which can damage Iran’s statehood and was arrested by Iranian Ministry of Information and Security. A little later he was released on bail.