US Senator Richard J. Durbin sends letter to Azerbaijani Diaspora members
22 August 2011 [14:51] - TODAY.AZ
US Senator Richard J. Durbin (D-IL) sent a letter to the Azerbaijani Diaspora members regarding their campaign on foreign aid to Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Senator’s office said.
The campaign was held by one of the main Diaspora Organizations USAN.
“I understand your concern regarding foreign aid to Armenia in regards to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and I will keep your concerns about Azerbaijan in mind as Congress debates issues surrounding foreign aid”, notes the Senator.
“Foreign aid can, and often does, serve as a significant tool to promote international security. Foreign aid addresses concerns that cross international borders and collectively affect the tranquility of citizens worldwide”, he added.
“The international affairs budget is an essential component of U.S foreign aid. The funds support a variety of programs from diplomatic efforts in the Middle East region to fighting poverty and threats to international security globally. Throughout my time in Congress, I have supported increased funding for the international affairs budget”, the Senator noted.
In the campaign letters, the Azeri Diaspora members urged their representatives to reduce the financial aid to Armenia and ensure that any assistance provided to the victims of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is made available to the displaced Azerbaijani victims as well, reflects the demonstrated programmatic capacity and level of assistance to Armenia is reconsidered based on our national foreign policy priorities and not the agenda of ethnocentric special interest groups.