Azerbaijan represented at New Zealand exhibition
02 August 2011 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan-New Zealand Friendship Society “Azeri” has demonstrated pomegranate juice produced in Azerbaijan at the exhibition arranged in New Zealand, State Committee on Work with Diaspora said.
Azerbaijan`s pomegranate juice aroused interest among the visitors.
Galib Mahmudov, chairman of the Azerbaijan-New Zealand Friendship Society “Azeri”, gave detailed information on the country, its accomplishments latest years.
Along with the citizens of New Zealand, the foreigners who visited the exhibition have tasted the natural juice made of freshly squeezed pomegranates in Azerbaijan, and highly estimated quality of the product.
The visitors were admired by the Azeri staff in national garments of 19th century who presented pomegranate juice to them and have expressed pleasure and gratification for Azerbaijan`s victory at the Eurovision-2011 song contest noting rich culture and art of the Azerbaijani nation.