Norwegian Azerbaijanis Youth Organization joins Justice for Khojaly campaign
16 February 2011 [18:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Norwegian Azerbaijanis Youth Organization (NAYO) has joined the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign, NAYO Chairman Ramil Aliyev said at the structures’ extraordinary meeting.
"We will organize a photo exhibition at the Norwegian Centre" Holokost" dedicated to the Khojaly genocide by establishing a fruitful business cooperation with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. We as a diaspora organization must continually carry out a propaganda in the virtual space on the basis of written materials, facts, pictures and other effective means, until the tragedy is given a political assessment," Aliyev said.
NAYO decided to hold a seminar titled "Khojaly: Lesson from Tragedy”. The main purpose of the seminar is to convey historical facts about Khojaly genocide to both Norwegians and representatives of other nations.
A photo exhibition prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy will be shown at the event, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora told Trend.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Norway Rafael Ibrahimov will attend the seminar as honorable guest and speak about Khojaly genocide and its results. Members of NAYO, representatives of Norwegian government, Norwegian and foreign political analysts, professors, local, as well as students studying in Norway, media representatives will also attend the seminar.