Azerbaijani Diaspora in Sweden holds protest outside Iranian embassy
07 February 2011 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
Federation Sweden-Azerbaijan on February 6th  organized a protest rally outside the Iranian Embassy in Stockholm in connection with anti-Azerbaijani policy of Tehran. During the rally participants voiced slogans, protests against the Iranian intervention in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan, the Federation's information says.
Along with representatives of the Azerbaijani community the campaign was attended by those of the Turkish community, as well as Azerbaijani and Turkish students. Although the campaign was due to last an hour, the event was extended for another thirty minutes at the request of participants. Participants of the rally expressed their protest against the interference of Iran in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan, as well as the Iranian assistance towards the occupant, Armenia.
They expressed their extreme protest against the deprivation of opportunities of Azerbaijanis living in Iran, to get educated in their mother tongue as well as support their national culture, customs and traditions.
At the end of the event the protesters handed a statement to the representative of the embassy.