Azerbaijanis in Sweden intend to demand recognition of Khojaly tragedy as genocide
24 January 2011 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
On the eve of the anniversary of the tragic events in Khojaly, "Karabakh" Committee, based in Stockholm and uniting Azerbaijani compatriots, will send a resolution to the Swedish Government and Riksdag (parliament) with demand to recognize the mass murder of civilians as genocide.
The text of the resolution, which will be compiled and sent to the Swedish authorities in the near future, calls to end the illegal occupation of Azerbaijani territory by Armenian forces, to recognize the killing of civilians in Khojaly as genocide and to compensate the families of dead and injured. Unlike last year's resolution, the document will also be sent as an appeal of the Azerbaijani National Army.
In addition, with the support of the Azerbaijani diaspora a rally in honour of the 19th anniversary of the tragic events in Khojaly will be held at the central square of Stockholm Sergels Torg on February 26.
The Armenian military forces committed genocide in Khojaly on Feb. 26 1992. More than 600 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old men. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were annihilated, 130 children lost one parent, and 25 lost both parents. Additionally, 1,275 peaceful residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.