Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis marked in UAE
28 December 2010 [11:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani embassy in the United Arab Emirates held a ceremony in Dubai to celebrate the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis.
The event was attended by members of the Azerbaijani community of the UAE, temporarily or permanently living and working in this country, Azerbaijani students studying at various universities of Emirates, as well as representatives of local media outlets, a source at the embassy told Trend on Monday.
Azerbaijani ambassador to the UAE Elkhan Gahramanov addressed the event. He congratulated all the participants with the upcoming holidays and told stories about the Solidarity Day.
The ambassador remembered that for the first time the date was declared the Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis by the Azerbaijani National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and later this day turned into a national holiday for all Azerbaijanis of the world.
The congratulation by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was read during the event.