Book "Azerbaijan: 100 Questions Answered" published in German, French and Arabic languages
21 December 2010 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
The book "Azerbaijan: 100 Questions Answered" has been published in the German, French, and Arabic languages with the support of the European Azerbaijan Society.
The European Azerbaijan Society told APA that the book was printed in the German and French languages in Germany’s "TMC" publishing house, and in the Arabic language in famous "Dar El Ilm" publishing house in Lebanon.
The book "Azerbaijan: 100 Questions Answered" was published in simple and attractive form to inform about the frequently asked topics. The topics covered in the book have been determined, based on the opinion poll conducted among the foreigners living in Baku and the specialists’ recommendations.
The 100 questions answered in the book give information about Azerbaijan's modern situation, statehood, economy, art and culture, literature as well as science and educational system, traditions, cuisine and the other issues, the rare illustrations create pleasant impressions on the readers.
This book was published in English by the European Azerbaijan Society in 2006 and in Russian in 2008.
The book "Azerbaijan: 100 Questions Answered" is released in the biggest bookstore chains including English publishing house "Waterstone Books". One can also buy this book through
It is planned to release the Arabic editions of the book in Arabic countries by "Dar El Ilm" publishing house.