UAE Azerbaijanis address US House Speaker over resolution on "Armenian genocide"
21 December 2010 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
The “Azerbaijan” Society based in the United Arab Emirates has sent a letter to the Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi in protest of introducing a resolution on the “Armenian genocide.”
The letter says “We, Azerbaijanis living in the United Arab Emirates, express a strong protest against a proposal on the “Armenian genocide” introduced in the House of Representatives. The world is already aware of the crafty deeds of US Armenians and that their dirty money are sent to the accounts of some congressmen. Also, it is known that Armenians committed genocide in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly against civilians. We demand from you and all the members of the Congress to assess the Khojaly genocide and put this tragedy committed 19 years ago onto the agenda instead the fictitious “Armenian genocide”, which has been discussed during 95 years and it is unclear whether it really took place.”
According to the press-service of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, our compatriots in UAE consider worsening relations with Turkey does not meet interests of the US government and people. The US Congress will oppose the approval of the resolution and show fair stance.