US Azeris start campaign against passage of "Armenian genocide" resolution in House of Representatives
18 December 2010 [14:05] - TODAY.AZ
US Azeris have started an immediate campaign against the passage of the HR 252, a bill that alleges genocide against Armenians by the Turks in the Ottoman Empire.
“This bill would not contribute to peace and stability anywhere in the world, would increase tensions, worsen US-Turkish and US-Azerbaijan relations, overlooks the plight of Turkic and other Muslim people in the hands of Armenian armed formations in the same period of history, damages economic relations, and wreaks havoc and damage to all U.S. national security interests in the Caucasus, Central Asia, Anatolia, and Greater Middle East”, says US Azeri Network’s latest statement.
The Azeri Diaspora calls on everybody to urge members of Congress to vote "NO" on the House Resolution (HR) 252.
Turkish Ambassador in Washington DC Namik Tan has already called on everybody who supports Turkish World to act against this.
Philip Crowley, Assistant Secretary of State stated that Washington is “strictly against” this act and will work to prevent it. Speaker of the House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi offered discussion of the draft resolution on “Armenian genocide” within 48 hours.