Democratic World Azerbaijanis Congress set to open offices in a number of countries
15 December 2010 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Democratic World Azerbaijanis Congress (DWAC) plans to open offices in all European countries, as well as United States and Russia.
The Eleventh Democratic World Azerbaijanis Congress in London discussed the opening of new offices in the United States and Europe, as well as the unification of the two congresses into a single organization, Emil Mirzoyev, the head of the Swedish Congress of Azerbaijanis and DWAC Executive Committee member, told Trend today.
The two-day congress ended in London on Monday. Over 50 delegates from the Azerbaijani diaspora in Europe, Russia and the United States, as well as scientific and community leaders from Azerbaijan, Europe, Russia and the United States, attended the event.
The main topic of discussion was the intensification of propaganda about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the West, particularly in countries where congress representatives reside, he said.
As a part of the congress, a rally was held in front of the British BBC television and radio station to bring attention to the violation of Azerbaijanis' rights in Iran. Later, the DWAC sent a letter to the BBC, calling for the protection of ethnic Azerbaijani Iranian citizens.
To unify the two congresses, the DWAC, headed by co-chairmen Pasha Galbinur and Mohammad Reza Heshti, formed a committee of five individuals who will deal with these issues.
The World Azerbaijanis Congress was founded in the United States in 1997. The main objective of the congress is to protect the rights and interests of Azerbaijanis living abroad.
In 2005, a council was established on the basis of the congress, which divided into two parts a year later. The congress is headed by Galbinur and Heshti. The second WAC group is co-chaired by Sabir Rustamkhanli and Firuddin Pervizniya.