University of San Diego to host a concert with Azerbaijani musicians
02 December 2010 [15:23] - TODAY.AZ
On December 17, Consulate General of Azerbaijan will be hosting a concert with participation of musicians form Azerbaijan at the University of San Diego.
Mugham, Azerbaijan’s authentic, spiritual and distinctive musical form, embodies the Silk Road’s ancient traditions and rich culture. The most renowned masters of Azerbaijani music will guide people on this unique and outstanding cultural journey. At this special event visitors will hear the heartbeat of Eurasia’s historic Silk Road from its very heart, Azerbaijan, the Land of Fire.
Led by the innovative and celebrated Maestro Siyavush Karimi, the Rector of Azerbaijan’s National Conservatory, this exceptional group of leading Azerbaijani musicians includes legendary vocals Aygun Bayramova and Mansum Ibrahimov, as well as Elnur Ahmadov (kamancha), Elchin Hashimov (tar) and Kamran Karimov (nagara).
The event will take place on JOAN B. KROC INSTITUTE FOR PEACE & JUSTICE, University of San Diego, on Friday December 17, at 7.00 pm.