Tale Heydarov: Azerbaijani lobby is stronger than Armenian lobby in the British parliament
29 November 2010 [17:53] - TODAY.AZ
European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) has published new book devoted to Nagorno Karabakh problem, Chairman of the European Azerbaijan Society Tale Heydarov said at the 1st Congress of World Azerbaijani Youth.
Heydarov said that the Society had offices in London, Berlin, Brussels and Baku. The main purpose of the organization is to make Europe recognize Azerbaijan in terms of policy, economy and culture: “First of all, we think to bring the truths about Nagorno Karabakh conflict to notice of the world. We have editions, we publish books, magazine in English under title “Visions of Azerbaijan”. “Answers to 100 questions” book was published about Azerbaijan, each month our bullets are demonstrated to several parliamentarians of European counties. Our book on Khojali massacre has been demonstrated to different universities and institutes of the world”.
Heydarov noted that on the basis of documents kept in Russian archives the new book reflects facts and information on relocation of Armenians to the Caucasus, as well as to the territory of today’s Armenia: “The book includes 3 covers. Its Russian version is ready too. Versions in Azerbaijani and English languages are being prepared. This book will be demonstrated to the whole world”.
Heydarov also added that films on Azerbaijan and Khojali massacre would be shot and shown on different televisions of the Europe. Moreover, he spoke about Conservative Friends of Azerbaijan (CFAZ), which was established in the British parliament. Heydarov said that as a result of Azerbaijani diplomacy and Diaspora’s activity, Azerbaijani lobby was stronger than Armenian lobby in the British parliament.