World Azerbaijani youth convene in Frankfurt
29 November 2010 [10:23] - TODAY.AZ
The first congress of the world Azerbaijani youth has kicked off in Frankfurt, Germany.
The event is co-organized by the State Committee for Work with Diaspora and Ministry of Youth and Sport. The congress is part of a series of events arranged under the State Program on Azerbaijani Youth endorsed by the country`s President.
The event brings together Azerbaijan`s state and government officials, MPs, Azerbaijani ambassadors to foreign countries, Azerbaijan`s representatives to the Council of Europe, TurkPA, OIC Youth Forum and European Court of Human Rights, heads of youth organizations, presidents of diaspora organizations in foreign countries as well as students studying abroad.
In his opening address, Nazim Ibrahimov, head of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, called the congress “a remarkable and historic event which marks the first time when 41 Azerbaijani youth organizations in 23 countries have come together to discuss problems facing the Azerbaijani youth”.
Emin Hajiyev, executive director of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) read out a letter of greetings from the organization`s head Leyla Aliyeva.
Other speakers at the event included Ali Hasanov, head of the socio-political afairs department at the Presidential Administration, Azad Rahimov, minister of youth and sport, Ramil Hasanov, head of the TurkPA Youth Forum, Elshad Isgandarov, secretary general of the OIC Youth Forum, and Ilhan Saygili, Turkey`s Consul-General in Frankfurt.
The two-day forum focuses on youth`s contribution to strengthening Diaspora, awareness-raising about Azerbaijan and youth`s integration into world community.