Azerbaijanis prevent Armenian provocation in Netherlands
30 October 2010 [12:13] - TODAY.AZ
The members of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC) came across foods with a “Artsakh Fruit” label at one of supermarkets in Amsterdam.
After taking it up with the administration, the products imported by the Dutch Hayfood company were removed.
Artskhan Fruit company was founded in 2007 in Khankendi. Hayfood violated international norms to import by smuggling to the European Union the fruits and vegetables from Nagorno-Karabakh, original land of Azerbaijan.
The BAK started monitoring markets selling products from former USSR in Netherlands and Belgium. It informed the Azerbaijani embassy in Netherlands, which, for his part, expressed protest to the Foreign Ministry.
The BAC sent official letters to the Shop Keurmerk newspaper, Kassa Vara and Tros Radar TV channels, saying “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” is not recognized by any state or international organization and Hayfood company violated international legal norms.