Elin Suleymanov: Armenia remains outside regional integration due to non-constructive policy
22 October 2010 [17:33] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia remains outside the regional integration due to its non-constructive foreign policy toward the regional countries, Azerbaijani Consul General to Los Angeles Elin Suleymanov said at the Chapman University, California.
"Armenia remains outside the integration in the region because of the non-constructive foreign policy toward the regional countries. The political leadership of Azerbaijan, which is located in a complicated region from a geopolitical point of view, pursues a pragmatic foreign policy and seeks to integrate and develop region from an economic point of view by building good-neighborly relations with the regional countries," Suleymanov said, the Consulate General reported.
At the event attended by the university's professors and students, Suleymanov spoke about the history, geopolitical situation and leading role of Azerbaijan in the region, as well as the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and negative impact of the conflict on the region's development.
The event demonstrated video presentations on the projects carried out by the Sate Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) to protect the environment.