Georgian journalists learn problems of Azerbaijani-populated village in Georgia
20 October 2010 [12:55] - TODAY.AZ
GO-Group journalists' association organized a two-day trip of Georgian journalists to Georgia’s Kvemo-Kartli region densely populated by Azerbaijanis.
According to human rights union Tolerance, a group of journalists from magazine “Liberal”, ITV internet television, Internews agency, GIPA radio station, online newspaper NET and “Southern Gate” newspaper tripped to villages populated by Azerbaijanis to speak to the villagers and learn more about their problems.
On the first day of the trip, the journalists met their Azerbaijani counterparts and representatives of ‘Mitredi” democratic union, human rights union Tolerance in Marneuli who briefed them on state of education, religion, press and also toponyms in the area. The meeting was followed by debates on above-said issues.
On the second day, Georgian journalists visited Fahrali village and talked to the village residents about the mosque there.