Azerbaijan community rallies outside U.S. Congress to protest "NKR" anniversary
30 September 2010 [11:54] - TODAY.AZ
A group of members of the Azerbaijani community held a peaceful rally of protest outside the U.S. Congress building on Wednesday.
The rally was a response to an event organized by the local Armenian community to mark “anniversary” of the break-away “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” found in Azerbaijan’s Armenia-occupied lands.
The Armenian community event was organized by the Armenian embassy and a group of people who call themselves “America office of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.” Several pro-Armenian congressmen attended the event.
Initially the picketers attempted to gather at the hall in the building of the Congress which hosted the “anniversary”, but the police prevented it.
Later they gathered outside the building, raising the national flags of the United States and Azerbaijan and posters condemning Armenia’s aggressive policies. The protestors stood there for 2 hours, attracting public attention to the Karabakh conflict.
One of the leaders of the U.S. Azerbaijanis’ Network Badir Mammadli said their organization is always ready to raise Azerbaijan’s right voice beyond the ocean and to oppose the actions of the Armenian lobby.