US Azerbaijanis ask Senators to support Matthew Bryza’s candidacy for the post of US ambassador to Azerbaijan
20 September 2010 [12:06] - TODAY.AZ
American Azerbaijanis and other supporters of Ambassador-to-be Matthew Bryza appeal to the US Senators one day before the next discussion on Bryza's candidacy.
As on September 21 the Senate Foreign Relations Committee will once again consider Matthew Bryza for the post of Ambassador to Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani and Turkish Diasporas in the US and Bryza’s supporters sent numerous letters to the members of the US Senators asking them to support his candidacy.
The authors ask for a fair consideration of their concerns about the Armenian lobby and ANCA’s “reasonable” opposition to Bryza and their intention to spoil the US-Azerbaijan relations and keep attention away from Armenia’s occupation of Azerbaijan.
The letter also says that Azerbaijanis have been discomforted by the fact that a hold was placed on Matthew Bryza’s nomination and they hope that during the upcoming meeting of the Committee Obama’s pick would be confirmed: “Mr. Bryza is an expert on the region and has had a long and distinguished career in the State Department and the National Security Council”.