Azerbaijani representative takes part in Utah symposium
06 September 2010 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Utah Valley University hosted an international symposium on the role of women in society last week. Speaking at the event, Lala Abdurrahimova, an official at the Azerbaijani Consulate General in Los Angeles, spoke about the country's traditions of openness and equality.
Abdurrahimova also noted the importance of adapting to global changes, while at the same time preserving one's values and unique cultural identity.Speaking about female public figures, she stressed the successful international and humanitarian activities of Azerbaijani First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. She also underscored Aliyeva's contribution to strengthening the dialogue among peoples and spreading traditions of tolerance.
Participants also learned how Armenian aggression and ethnic cleansing affected Azerbaijani women during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Many women were forcibly relocated from their homes, and ultimately bore the social and psychological burdens of resettling their families.