Azerbaijani Diaspora in Berlin picketed outside Konrad Adenauer Foundation
23 June 2010 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan made a speech at the Konrad Adenauer Foundation during his official visit to Germany on June 21-23.
Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Diaspora said that the activists of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Berlin organized a picket outside the Konrad Adenauer Foundation and protested against the speech of Armenian President. Azerbaijan’s flag was waived, the picketers chanted “Give back our Motherland!”, “Obey the UN resolutions!”, “Stop aggressive policy!” The protesters drew the attention of the German public to the theme by distributing books about Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Khojaly tragedy. The picket organized by Coordination Center of German Azerbaijanis was attended by the activists of German-Azerbaijani Solidarity Society, Berlin Azerbaijan house, Azerbaijan Culture Center, Azerbaijani Academicians Union, Union of Azerbaijani Students and Scientific Workers in Germany, German-Azerbaijani Academicians Union, Bakili club, LBN Boxstudio Magdeburg.
It was noted that former president of the European Parliament, head of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation Hans-Gert Pöttering made a keynote speech at the abovementioned event and then gave the floor to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. Sargsyan’s speech focused mainly on unilateral facts. Though he tried to show the ways of political and economic development to make South Caucasus a stable and mighty region, but his main aim was to prove the significance of Armenia’s joining favorable economic projects in the region. He did not put forward any proposal for establishment of peace and justice in the region.
The questions to the Armenian President touched on very important issues. But no satisfactory reply was made to the questions about the implementation of the UN resolutions on Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, about the occupied Azerbaijani territories, return of the Azerbaijanis displaced from Nagorno Karabakh and 7 surrounding regions. The representatives of the German public who are aware of Azerbaijan’s truths and supporting Azerbaijan’s position, State Committee for Work with Diaspora and Azerbaijani Diaspora attended the event.