Azerbaijani chess grandmaster is in the "Top 10" best players of the planet
01 May 2010 [20:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani chess grandmaster Shahriyar Mammadyarov is the only Azerbaijani player to be in the Top 10 best players of the planet, according to the release of FIDE.
Mammadyarov, who recently has been in the 3rd spot among Azerbaijani chess players, right now has 2763 points, which is a domestic record for Azerbaijan.
In the meantime, Teymur Radjabov took 13th place with 2740 points, and Vugar Hashimov is 17th with 2,734 points. Rauf Mammadov took 85th place (2653 points). Two other representatives of the team - Nijat Mammadov and Gadir Guseinov were not included in the top 100.
As for the females, there sadly, is no Azerbaijani player in the top 100 rankings. In the overall rankings, Azerbaijan is on the 17th place (2638 points) in mens tournament, and on 26th place (2221 points) in womens tournament.