Coach of Azerbaijani national rhythmic gymnastics team revealed her thoughts on the team - UPDATE - PHOTOS
22 April 2010 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
Head coach of Azerbaijani national rhythmic gymnastics team Mariana Vasileva is satisfied with the results shown at the European Championship.
"I am proud of our athletes and very happy with the results at the European Championship,"  Vasileva said upon her arrival in Baku on April 21.
At the Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships in Bremen, the national team of Azerbaijan gained two medals - Lale Yusifova gained silver medal in the exercise with ball, and Aliya Garayeva - bronze in all-round.
According to her, the first day of the championship was a great achievement for Alia Garayeva. "Until now, she has only taken medals in individual types of gymnastics, but this medal she won in the all-around competition is entirely different. - the coach said. On the second day, Lala Yusifova won the silver medal."
According to the coach, the group team of Azerbaijan also gained a worthy place - juniors in qualification for Youth Olympic Games ranked the third, while adults gained 5-7 places on separate types in the Championship final.
According to Vasileva, Azerbaijani team will strongly prepare for the World Championship, which to be held in late September.