Ecology Minister: Azerbaijan will develop air and extreme sports
11 February 2010 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has favorable climate to develop air and extreme sports, Huseyngulu Bagirov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources and Azerbaijan Air and Extreme Sports Federation (FAIREX) President told reporters on Thursday.
"Taking into account the favorable climate of Azerbaijan, it is desirable to develop air and extreme sports," Bagirov said.
In early January, Air and Extreme Sports Federation (FAIREX) of Azerbaijan was elected active member of the Assembly of the International Aviation Federation.
According to Bagirov, currently there is a coach problem in Azerbaijan in extreme sports. The minister hopes this problem will be solved within two years.
"With an aim to educate coaches, Azerbaijani experts are taking part in workshops and international tournaments," Bagirov said.
The Minister said that in the summer for the first time Azerbaijan will host the rock climbing international competition.
According to Bagirov, during the year in Azerbaijan can be organized first paraglider flight over long distances. Azerbaijan has five athletes doing this sport.