Atmosphere at stands of National Gymnastics Arena in Baku always friendly - spectator
17 September 2019 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
The competitions of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships in Baku are spectacular, viewer Tatyana Lipilina told Trend.
“This is not the first time that I attend the competitions organized in the National Gymnastics Arena and I can say that the atmosphere at the stands is always friendly, the fans root not only for the representatives of their country, but actively support everyone,” she said. “Unfortunately, I couldn’t see the solemn opening ceremony of the World Championships with my own eyes yesterday, but I watched the broadcast on TV and enjoyed it a lot.”
The 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships will last until Sept. 22.
The Championships are the qualification competition for the Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo in 2020. So, the first 16 individual gymnasts (max. two gymnasts per country) in the all-around ranking will qualify for the Games.