Azerbaijani gymnastics coach at EYOF Baku 2019: We'll try to win medals
23 July 2019 [17:31] - TODAY.AZ
All the athletes performed with confidence and without gross mistakes, and that matters the most, Gennadiy Kotelnikov, the coach of the Azerbaijani national gymnastics team, told Trend.
"I am generally pleased with their performance," he said, while commenting on the performance of Azerbaijani athletes at the qualifying competitions at the XV Summer European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF Baku 2019).
“Some work had been done before the competition, and almost all of what we had planned has been achieved. There are some minor issues that need to be worked on. We hope that we will get to the finals. We will try to win medals,” he said.
According to Kotelnikov, the gymnasts participating in the competition are strong.
"The best European athletes are performing at the competitions, so today the result of our work will be clearly visible," he said.
Competitions in artistic gymnastics kicked off at the National Gymnastics Arena as part of the EYOF Baku 2019.
Competitions in gymnastics at the XV Summer European Youth Olympic Festival are held July 23-27. Azerbaijan is represented at the competitions by 4 athletes - Samad Mammadli, Aghakazim Rustamov, Mansum Safarov and Milana Minakovskaya.