Belarusian gymnast: European Championships in Baku leave incredible impression
18 May 2019 [15:12] - TODAY.AZ
The European Championships in Baku leave an incredible impression, Belarusian gymnast Anastasiia Salos told Trend.
“First of all, these are the European Championships; and secondly, it is a crucial start, where you perform not only for yourself, but also for the team, and you must not let anyone down and must do everything,” Salos said.
The gymnast stressed that she was pleased with her performance today.
“Today I performed my program almost perfectly. All in all, there were no mistakes, save for some minor errors. But yesterday there was a loss of an object. I would like to note that our team performs well and we do everything to win the prize,” she said.
The gymnast added that the European Championships are greatly organized.
“I like the hall in Baku, it is good to perform here. There is a lot of space for workouts, which helps a lot, as gymnasts are not on the same platform, but on different ones,” Salos said.
The 3rd day of the 35th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships started on May 18 in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku.
Qualifying competitions are to be held today for adult gymnasts in an individual program of exercises with clubs and ribbons, as well as the performance of group teams in exercises with 5 ribbons.
The names of winners in team standings (according to the overall estimates of adult gymnasts and juniors participating in the group exercise program) and in the all-around group exercises will also be announced.
An announcement of the names of the winners and prize-winners of the Championship in the individual exercise program in individual subjects and among the teams in the group exercises (five hoops and five ribbons) will take place tomorrow on May 19, on the final day of the competition.