Azerbaijan's Olympic prize winner completing his career
14 December 2018 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Olympic prize winner in boxing Teymur Mammadov plans to complete his career.
The 25-year-old athlete explained his decision to Report by injuries: "After the Islamic games I had surgery on my left hand. For that reason I could not train. I also had a nose trauma. Now I have a problem with my right hand. Now I have no money for surgery. It is regrettable that the financial state of the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation leaves much to be desired. On the other hand, even if I am operated, I won't be able to recover in 3-4 months and I won't be able to earn the license points for the 2020 summer Olympic games in Tokyo. Logically thinking, it is better to leave with honors than to step to the ring and lose."
The boxer competing in the 91 kg division said he does not know what to do in case he ends his career: "I do not know what I will do if I complete my career. I would like very much to work in a state institution. But I do not know who I should apply to."
Mammadov also said that all the achievements are the result of the support provided to him at the state level.
Notably, Mammadov is a bronze winner of the 2012 Summer Olympic Games in London. He is also the European champion, the winner of the First European Games Baku 2015 and Fourth Games of Islamic Solidarity Baku 2018. The 25-year-old boxer is the silver and bronze winner of the world championship.