25th Baku Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship kicks off
02 November 2018 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
The 25th Baku Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship among Age Categories kicked off.
Another national competition in rhythmic gymnastics is being held at the Baku Olympic Sports Complex. This time, gymnasts will test their strength in the contest for Baku Champion's title.
Representatives of the Ojag Sports Club, the Baku Gymnastics School, the Republican Complex Sports School, the Aquatic Palace, the AyUlduz Sports Club, the Sports Society of the Interior Ministry, the Sarhadchi Olympic Sports Center and the Zabrat Sports Club will take part in the 25th Baku Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship.
About 100 competitors will perform in the 2-day tournament. The first day of the events will be marked with the performances of youngsters. Thus, little gymnasts will demonstrate their routines without apparatus, with a rope and a hoop. At the end of the day, the winners in the individual all-around competition will be announced.
The next competition day the pre-juniors will start to perform. They will also execute their exercises in front of the referees without apparatus, a rope and a hoop, and will try to receive high scores.
The gymnasts, divided into the age categories of “juniors” and “seniors”, will perform with a hoop, a ball, clubs and a ribbon.
So, at the end of the tournament, the gymnasts distinguished with their total scores in the individual all-around competition will mount the podium.