17 October 2018 [11:25] - TODAY.AZ
Ticket sales for the Formula 1 Azerbaijani Grand Prix, which will be held in 2019, has already begun, the head of the marketing and communication department of the Baku City Circuit (???) Nigar Arpadarai said on October 16.
She added that tickets can be purchased at 13 points, as well as online.
The cost of tickets also became known.
During the early booking period, tickets for four days cost from 190 manats (111 USD) to 660 manats (387 USD) for adults and from 130 manats (76 USD) to 470 manats (276 USD) for children. Tickets for one day in the free placement zone are also on sale, and their prices will depend on the day of the race weekend. The price of tickets will be between 80-160 manats (47-94 USD).
The head of the commercial department of the Baku City Circuit, Bulent Ozerdim, said that guests from different countries — from America to New Zealand — came to Azerbaijan to watch the Formula 1 race.
Visitors from 78 countries came to attend this grandiose event last year.
"In Azerbaijan, the last F1 races, as always, were successful and held with great enthusiasm. 35 percent of those watching the races are foreigners, 65 percent are local residents. Next year we intend to increase the number of foreign fans. We want to bring this figure to 40-45 percent,” Ozerdim stated.
Ozerdim added that the largest number of foreign spectators at the races is citizens of Russia. Citizens of Great Britain and Ukraine are in second and third places, Ozerdim added.
Many foreigners come from Central Europe - Germany and the Netherlands.
"Among the representatives of the Middle East countries the citizens of the United Arab Emirates are dominated,” the head of the commercial department said.
The Formula 1 race in Baku will be held in April 26-28 next year.
Many people call Formula 1 the “queen of motorsport”, “the pinnacle of motor racing”, the “royal formula”, the “royal auto racing”. Formula 1 is considered the most prestigious racing series in the world, and performance in it becomes the goal of a lifetime for most riders.
The idea of Formula 1 was born in the 20s, during the European Championship of racing. Then it was time of wars, but the idea remained. The German racers were not in the business. They were not allowed to race for 10 years, as for the defeat in the Second World War.
It was the Italian who became the first winner of Formula 1 - Giuseppe Farina on Alfa Romeo- in 1950.
Azerbaijan has been hosting Formula 1 since 2016.
The Baku route was designed by Hermann Tilke. The length of the circle was slightly more than 6 km, the movement on it was counterclockwise.
The winner in the first year of Formula 1 in Azerbaijan in the 2016 season was Nico Rosberg.
In the second year of the royal race, the winner was the French pilot of the Petramina Arden team, Norman Nato.
The winner of the Formula 1 Azerbaijani Grand Prix 2018 was the pilot of the team Mercedes Lewis Hamilton.
One of the features of the races in Azerbaijan was the organization of a show program with the world stars. In previous years, Formula 1 spectators remember the performances of such million-selling global artists as Chris Brown, Enrique Iglesias, Farrell Williams, Merai Carey, Nicole Scherzinger,Tarkan, Jamiroquai, Christina Aguilera, Dua Lipa, DJ’s Afrojack and Martin Solveig.
According to the study of PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the Azerbaijani Formula 1 Grand Prix races brought Azerbaijan $ 277.3 million in revenue.