15 October 2018 [12:43] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani national football team played against the team of Malta in the Group 3 League D match of the UEFA Nations League in Baku on October 15.
The second duel between the rivals ended with the same result as the first one - 1:1 draw.
In contrast with the previous game in Torshavn with the Faroe Islands, this time the team of Gurban Gurbanov looked more lively and attacking. And this is understandable, because Azerbaijan really needed a victory.
Maltese footbal player Rowen Muscat scored in the 37th minute of the match to put Malta ahead at Baku Olympic Stadium. It was the only goal scored in the first half of the match.
At the beginning of the second half, Azerbaijan's pressing was increasing. As a result, the hosts made the score equal. In the 53rd minute, Araz Abdullayev right footed shot from the centre to the bottom right corner.
The match ended with this score. Notably, the match was run by the referees from Croatia.
In general, the game of the Azerbaijani team left a good impression. What pleased most of all, is the relatively low percentage of passes back compared to previous matches.
Parallel match in this group between Faroe Islands and Kosovo also ended with a score of 1-1 draw.
After four matches, the group situation has not changed: