03 October 2018 [13:36] - TODAY.AZ
The members of the national team of Azerbaijan who took the second place in the European Polo Championship in Siena, Italy, returned to their homeland on October 2.
The national team had a welcoming ceremony at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
At the final match of the European championship on September 30, team from Azerbaijan showed a good game, but won a silver medal with a score of 4:8.
The success of the Azerbaijani team in the tournament as a debutant of the European championship was the biggest surprise of the continental championship.
Ten best teams of the continent took part in the European Championship as a result of which the national team left behind nine teams. It should be noted, that no team has achieved such a success at the championship for the first time ever. The fact that the Azerbaijani team is formed from local players proves that polo in the country is popular in general.
As for the final, it is always hard to play against the hosts of the tournament. The biased judgments made the game even more difficult. Six of the goals Italy scored from penalty. That is why Azerbaijani team lost 4:8.
European Championships in Siena, jointly organized by the International Polo Federation and the Italian Equestrian Sports Federation was held on September 20-30. Along with the Italian and Azerbaijani national teams, Austria, Germany, France, the Netherlands, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland and Ireland participated in the tournament.
In the article posted on U.S. influential website, the national team of Azerbaijan, "The Land of Fire" showed as one of the strongest teams in the world.