20 September 2018 [13:55] - TODAY.AZ
The draw of 32nd World Judo Championship to be held in Baku, was held on September 19.
The legendary French judo fighter Teddy Riner, Austrian judo fighter Sabrina Filzmoser and European champion, world and Olympic medalist Rustam Orujov made speeches at the event.
Orujov said that each of our athletes has been preparing to this event at a high level: “Our athletes are in very good form. Holding such event in our country gives us great stimulus. I believe that each of us will show very good results.”
Moreover, 19 countries will compete in mixed team competitions in accordance with the results of draw. National team’s first opponent will be Austria. If the national team overcome this team, in the next round it will face the winner of Japan -Mongolia duel. In addition, South Korea and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea will fight as a single team. This will not apply to individual competitions.
The 2018 World Judo Championships will be held on September 20-27 at Baku’s National Gymnastics Arena.
The World Judo Championships is the highest level of international judo competition, along with the Olympic judo competition. The first edition of the world championships took place in Tokyo, Japan in 1956.
The championships are held once every year, except the years when the Olympics take place.
An Olympic sport, Judo is quite popular in Azerbaijan among both men and women.
Azerbaijan Judo Federation was established in 1972. Since 1993, Azerbaijani fighters were among the winners at Junior European Judo Championships.