17 October 2017 [15:42] - TODAY.AZ
The mini-football championship  Azfar Business League  is just round the corner.
The ABL Cup 2017-2018 championship of such format and scale is held for the first time in Azerbaijan and will take place on the professional pitches of the AZFAR company.
A ceremony of drawing lots will take place at Pullman Hotel on October 20.
The event will start at 19:30.
The organizer of the championship ABL Cup 2017/18 company ASEP (AZFAR SPORT EVENT & PROMOTION) will once again be pleased with the ceremony at the highest level. During the "blind" draw, 32 teams participating in the tournament will be divided into 8 groups.
In the group stage, each team will play 3 matches. Based on the results of group matches, another draw will be organized, according to which the teams will continue the games on the Olympic system. Teams that do not qualify for the playoff series will continue to play for a place in the overall table of the championship and determine their personal ranking.
You can watch draw results on the website The schedule of group matches will be published next day.
The ceremony of drawing lots will receive wide coverage on television and in the media. Famous people, representatives of sports and show business are invited to the event.
After official part of the ceremony, guests will enjoy delicious snacks and desserts prepared specially by the chef of the Pullman hotel. The pleasant atmosphere will be followed by the hits from DJ.
Richard Almeida, a football midfielder currently playing for Azerbaijan’s FC Qarabag became the face of ABL Cup.