2018 gymnastics challenges for Azerbaijan
18 September 2017 [17:07] - TODAY.AZ
2018 already promises to be saturated with international events for the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
Next year, Baku will host the World Cup series along with the qualifications for the Youth Olympic Games to be held in Buenos Aires. The Games are scheduled for October 6-12.
The best flying gymnasts will perform at the Baku-based National Gymnastics Arena in April within the framework of the European Championships in Trampoline, Double-Mini Trampoline and Tumbling.
In June, the strongest Men and Women Artistic Gymnasts will be determined at the National Gymnastics Arena.
The names of junior trampoline gymnasts to set out for Buenos Aires, as well as the names of senior trampoline gymnasts for participating in the 2nd European Games-2019 in Minsk will be determined at the qualifications within the framework of these Championships.
2017 was also very busy and successful year with several international events held in the capital city.
In April Baku hosted FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, FIG Artistic Gymnastics Individual Apparatus World Cup in February and FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling in January.
Moreover, FIG International Judges’ Courses in Rhythmic Gymnastics and FIG Intercontinental Judges’ Courses in Rhythmic Gymnastics was also held in the capital city.
National gymnasts also showed brilliant results at the international tournaments, bringing many medals to the country.