30 August 2017 [14:14] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan did not fail to leave a mark in the 29th World Summer Universiade that wrapped up in Taipei City, Taiwan coming out with 8 medals, including three gold.
More than 7,600 athletes from 131 nations competed in 275 events in Taipei City.
Azerbaijan’s sportsmen competed in four different sports, including athletics, judo, taekwondo and weightlifting. The athletes brought home a clutch of 8 medals, including three gold, one silver and four bronze.
Thus, the country took the 24th place in the medal standings, reported.
The country’s first gold was secured by judo fighter Zelim Kotsoyev in the men’s 100kg weight class. He secured the gold medal in the men’s 100kg weight class.
Taekwondo fighter Milad Beigi Harchegani claimed the country’s second gold after defeating Spanish Raul Garcia Martinez 6-3 in the final bout.
The third gold medal came from athlete Nazim Babayev. He won the medal in the men's triple jump with an effort of 17.01m.
Taekwondo fighter, Aykhan Tagizadeh, (68 kg) won silver medal.
Radik Isayev (+87 kg) and Said Guliev (74) claimed bronze medals. Mahammad Mammadov won a bronze medal  in the men’s 63kg weight class. Judoka Firudin Dadashov grabbed a bronze in the men’s 90kg weight class.