28 August 2017 [14:18] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani sportsmen won eight medals, including three gold, one silver and four bronze, at 29th World Summer Universiade in Taipei City, Taiwan.
Azerbaijan and Romania share 16-17th places in the medal standings, Azerisport reported.
The country’s first gold was secured by judo fighter Zelim Kotsoyev in the men’s 100kg weight class.
Taekwondo fighter Milad Beigi Harchegani claimed the country’s second gold after defeating Spanish Raul Garcia Martinez 6-3 in the final bout.
The third gold medal came from athlete Nazim Babayev. He won the medal in the men's triple jump with an effort of 17.01m.
Taekwondo fighter, Aykhan Tagizadeh, (68 kg) won silver medal.
Radik Isayev (+87 kg) and Said Guliev (74) grabbed bronze medals. Mahammad Mammadov won a bronze medal  in the men’s 63kg weight class. Judoka Firudin Dadashov grabbed a bronze in the men’s 90kg weight class.
Taipei welcomes more than 7,600 athletes from 131 nations competing in 275 events.  The Azerbaijani sportsmen compete in 4 different sports, including athletics, judo, taekwondo and weightlifting.